Skip To Main Content

Header Utility Navigation

Logo Header

King School

An independent day school educating students PreK-Grade 12

Menu Trigger Container

Top Container

Landing-nav, don't delete

Faculty and Staff Directory

Navigation

Search

Juscelino Acevedo

Director of Information Technology
AAS, Gibbs College

Rachel Ackley

History Faculty
MA, Columbia University
BA, University of Pennsylvania

Barbara Acosta

Head Girls Varsity Tennis Coach

Barbara Acosta

Head Girls Varsity and Junior Varsity Tennis Coach

Jen Agro

Prekindergarten Faculty
MS, Lehman College, CUNY
BA, Lehman College, CUNY

Joy Alcantara-Davis

English Faculty
BA, English, Northeastern University
Master in Education, State University of NY Empire College

Corina Alvarezdelugo

Art and Design Faculty
BFA, Studio Art, Albertus Magnus College
MFA, Visual Arts, Lesley University

John Armstrong

Varsity Football Assistant Coach

Jhonny Arteaga

Varsity Boys Soccer Coach

Alvetreis Artis

Coach

Eleanor Bach

Performing Arts Faculty
BM in Vocal Performance/Opera, 2008, Boston Conservatory
MM in Music Education, 2014

Sabrina Balducci

Computer Science Faculty
BA in New Media, SUNY Purchase

Stephen Baldwin

World Languages Faculty
BA, Syracuse University
MA, Lehman College, City University of New York

Diane Barrett

Assistant to Head of Upper School
BA, University of Connecticut
MS, University of Bridgeport

Katherine Baum

Grade 4 Faculty
MS Ed., Boston College
BA, Boston College

Colin Benn

Performing Arts Faculty
BM Viola Performance, The Juilliard School
MM Viola Performance, Longy School of Music of Bard College

Dr. Clyde Beverly

Director of Diversity, Equity, Inclusion and Belonging
PHD, Lehigh University
MS, University of Kentucky
AB, Princeton University

Diana Bivona

After Care Coordinator

Jeremy Bletterman

Dean of Student Life
Master of Science, Childhood Education, The City University of NY
Bachelor of Arts, Communications/Psychology, Rutgers University

Dr. Daniel Block

English Faculty
BA, Haverford
MA, Brown University
PhD, Brown University

Adam Boaz

Grade 11 Dean
BA, English, Worcester State University
MA, American Studies, Fairfield University

Mr. Sam Boben

Social Services/Social Work

Emily Bollman

History Faculty
MS, Boston University
BS, Boston University

Lesley Boltz

Assistant to Head of Middle School
BS, Shippensberg University

Jake Bosee

Student Learning Supervisor
BA, New School University

Laura Bowe

Director of Global Education, Social Sciences Faculty
BA, Fairfield University

Carol Brown

Class of 1987
Mathematics Faculty
Low-Heywood Thomas School
B.S.Business, Sacred Heart U.
BS, Sacred Heart University
MAT, Sacred Heart University

Jenny Bruno

Grade 5 Mathematics
BS, Sacred Heart University
MAT, Manhattanville
BS, Nova Southeastern/Sacred Heart University

Leslie Bruzik

Upper School Assistant

Katie Bryant

Head Athletic Trainer
MEd, University at Nebraska at Lincoln
BS, Sacred Heart University

Dawn Bryson

School nurse
BS, College of New Jersey

Tom Carey

Head Boys Varsity Tennis Coach

Dr. Thomas Castonguay

Science Faculty, Director of STEM
BS, Central Connecticut State University
PhD, University of Vermont

Joe Charles

Director of Communications
BS Mass Communication, VA Commonwealth University

Mi Chau

School Counselor

Lindsay Chiodi

Science Faculty, Middle School Science Coordinator
BA, Eckerd College

Dr. Gilles Chosson

World Languages Faculty
BA, Southern Connecticut State University
MA, University of Montana
PhD, University of North Carolina

Lexi Cimmino

Director of Special Events and Alumni Relations
MA, University of Miami
BS, University of Miami

Samantha Clark

Grade 3 Faculty
BA, University of Northumbria

Alana Clemente-Glover

Associate Director of Development
B.A. Social Sciences, Organizational Behavior in Communications & Change, New York University

Test Coach

Richard Connolly

Student Learning Supervisor
MA, Teacher's College, Columbia University
BA, Davidson College

Jessie Coulombe

Director of Teaching and Learning
BA, Trinity College
MA, Brown University

Jonathan Coulombe

Upper School Dean of Students
BA, Davidson College
MA, Middlebury College
M.Ed, University of Pennsylvania

Marybeth Crupi

Interim Director of Teaching and Learning
Central Connecticut State University
Marymont College

Keelin Daly

Communications Specialist

Keelin Daly

Marketing and Communications Specialist

Amy Darnton

Performing Arts Faculty
BA, University of Michigan
BA, Hunter College

Emily Decker

Grade 2 Faculty
BA, Bates College
MED, Lesley College

Thomas Decker

Athletics Operations Director
BS, Ithaca College
Deerfield Academy

Nicholas DeFelice

Chair of Science Department
BS, Christopher Newport University
MS, Southern Connecticut State University
MAT, Christopher Newport University

Camille DeGuzman

Coach

Dr. Josh Deitch

Head of Middle School
Ed.D, Northeastern University
MAT, Manhattanville College
BA, Washington University

Jaclyn Devon

Registrar and AP Coordinator
BS, Salve Regina

Jennifer D'Orta

School Nurse
BSN, East Carolina University

Barbara Drayer

Director of Development and Alumni Programs
BA in Political Science, Hartwick College
MS in Administration, West Chester University
Certified Fund Raising Executive (CFRE)

Jenna Du Puis

Mathematics Faculty, Middle School Math Coordinator
BS, Syracuse University
MS, University of Rochester

Claudio DuBoy

Assistant Varsity Basketball Coach

Ellen Eagleton

Grade 3 Faculty
BA, Dickinson College
MED, College of New Rochelle

Carlos Escalante

Facilities Technician

Ivana Farina

World Languages Faculty
BBA, Horizons University

Margherita Farrell

World Languages Faculty and Grade 11 Dean
BA, Hollins University

Ivan Ferrero

World Languages Faculty
BA, Universidad de Leon
MA, University of Connecticut

Rich Fields

Mike Fischthal

Innovation Lab Coordinator
BA, Astronomy and Physics, Vassar College

Mr. Doug Fishkin

Crew Program Director, Head Coach Varsity Boys Crew (Fall, Winter, Spring)
BS, Rutgers University

Leon Fleming

JV and MS Basketball Coach

Michael Florio

Middle School Math Faculty
BA, Plymouth State University

Christos Galanopoulos

History Faculty, Social Sciences Faculty
BA, Southern Connecticut State University
MA, Southern Connecticut State University

Dr. Suzanne Gigante

English Faculty
AB, Bowdoin College
MA, University of Virginia
Ph.D, University of Virginia

Emilia Goldstein

Assistant Director of Admission
BS, Energy, Business, and Finance, Pennsylvania State University

Omar Gomez

Staff Accountant

Mrs. Regina Gordon

Marketing Consultant
Fairfield University/JCC

Daniel Gouin

Athletics Coordinator, Head Coach Varsity Football, Equipment Manager
BS, Southern Connecticut State University

Kevin Gourdine

Varsity Assistant Football Coach

Darren Gourlay

Head Coach Varsity Girls Soccer

Francisco Gracia

World Languages Faculty
BA, Universidad Europa de Madrid
MA, Universidad Nacional de Educacion a Distancia (UNED), Madrid

Lakeya Graves

Director of Marketing, Staff DEI Coordinator
BS, Bentley University

Monica Grbic

Director of Community Database and Infrastructure Technology
BS, Information Systems, Pace University
MS, Computer Science, Pace University

Bettina Greenberg

Kindergarten Faculty
MA, Colombia University
BA, William Smith College

Stephanie Gregory

Performing Arts Faculty

Jennifer Guevara

Class of 1997
School Counselor, Middle School DEIB Coordinator
Psych, Fairfield Univ.

Sisi Guo

World Languages Faculty
MS, University of Bridgeport

Cirene Guzman

Coach

Donald Halmy

Assistant Director of Campus Operations for Safety
BS, St. John's University

Ryan Harford

After School Associate

John Harrison

History Faculty
BA, Grinnell College
Grad in Ed, Univ of Penn
Ed. M, Bank Street College of Education

Micah Hauben

Dean of Athletics
BBA, George Washington University
MS, University of Massachusetts - Amherst

Adriana Hauser

Director of Strategic Marketing and Communications
AMP, IESE (Instituto de Estudios Superiores de la Empresa) School
MA, New York University

Cassie Herrera

Student Learning Supervisor

Mr. Charles Hill

Teacher
Master's Degree, Columbia University
Master's Degree, Loyola University

Rebecca Huard

After Care Coordinator

David Hughes

Art and Design Faculty
BFA, Temple University
AA, Keystone College

Lauren Hurd

Wally Hurd

Jillian Hurley

Development Associate for Alumni and Special Events
BA, University of Connecticut

Lee Hyatt

Science Faculty
BS, Furman University

Maki Itoh

Counselor
Master's Degree, Counseling Psychology, Boston College
BA, Psychology, Providence College

Lakeisha Jackson

Science Faculty

Rita Jagodzinski

Head Coach Varsity Girls Golf

Nate Jean-Baptiste

Head Coach Varsity Boys Basketball, Athletics DEIB Coordinator

Kharline Jean-Guillaume

Class of 1997
Daycare Associate

Renick Jeune

Strength and Conditioning Coach

Douglas Johnson

Facilities Supervisor
University of Maine

Emma Jonsson

Director of Student Athlete Health Services and Life Skills Faculty
BS AT, Dominican College of Blauvelt

Sydney Judkins

Athletic Trainer

Dana Karin

History Faculty
MAT, Brown University
BA, Barnard College

Stacey Karipides

Mathematics Faculty
BS, Fairfield University

Denise Kaufman

MS/JV Girls Tennis Coach

Dave Keelor

Melissa Kennedy

Director of School Counseling
MA, Fairfield University
BA, Univesrity of Delaware

Rebecca Keogh

Grade 4 Faculty
BA, Saint Joseph University
MA, Fairfield University

Dr. Victoria Khiznichenko

Chair of Mathematics Department
MAT, University of Texas
MS, USSR Academy of Sciences
PhD, USSR Academy of Sciences

Kim Klein

Library Media Specialist, US/MS
BS, Education; History, University of Wisconsin
MA, Curriculum and Teaching, Michigan State University

Jamie LaJoie

Technical Director

Jessica Landis

Director of College Counseling
BA, Bowdoin College
M.Ed, Harvard University

Ran LaPolla

Chair of Art and Design Department
BFA, Pratt Institute
MAT, Manhattanville

Susan Laramie

Computer Science and Digital Applications Faculty
BS, Southern Connecticut State University
M.Ed, Sacred Heart University

Mike Lasky

Varsity Boys Golf Head Coach

Mike Lasky

Varsity Boys Golf Head Coach

Maxwell Lawrence

Assistant Coach Boys Varsity Golf

Ian Lear-Nickum

History and Social Sciences Faculty, Grade Dean, Grade 10
BA, University of Pennsylvania
MA, North Carolina State University

Joshua Lee

IT Support Technician

Zachary Levine

Amanda Lewis

JV Volleyball and Basketball Coach

Catherine Lewis

Assistant to Head of Lower School
BSN, Medical College of Virginia

George Lewis

History Faculty
BA, University of Richmond
MA, Fairfield University

Kenneth Lewis

History Faculty, Team Leader, Grade 8
BA, Fordham University
MA in Secondary Education/History, Fairfield University
JD, University of Bridgeport

Shannel Lewis

Associate Teacher
BS, University of Las Vegas

Mark Lingle

Social Sciences Faculty, Varsity Head Cross Country Coach
BA, Concordia College
M Div, Luther Seminary

Grace Linnan

Coach

Dr. Sandy Lizaire-Duff

Head of Lower School
Doctorate, Rutgers University
Teachers College Columbia University
Montclair State University Teachers College Columbia University

Richard Lockwood

Building Systems Operator

Mr. John Louizos

Partner
BA, University of New Hampshire
M.Ed, Washigton and Lee University School of Law

Benjamin Lovewell

Biology and Environmental Science Faculty
MS, Secondary Education, University of Bridgeport
MS, Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences, University of Florida
BS / BA, Marine Biology / Aquaculture and Aquarium Science, Roger Williams University

Devorah Lowenstein

Teaching and Learning
M.S. Childhood Education, Lehman College
B.A. Environmental Science, Barnard College

Anna Lubowitz

English Faculty
MS, Pace University
BS, The Pennsylvania State University

Allison Lubrino

Prekindergarten Assistant

Claudia Lydon

Chair of World Languages Department
BA, Mount Holyoke
MA, Manhattanville

Siying Ma

World Languages Faculty
BA, Shandong University
MA, Tianjin Normal University
MA, St. Michael's College

Leighann Mahler

Daycare Assistant

Tricia Manganello

Class of 1986
English Faculty
BA, Colgate University
MPhil, Fordham University
MA, Fordham University

Carol Mannella

Director of Daycare

Carol Maoz

Head of School
M. Ed, Harvard University Graduate School of Education
BA, University of Massachusetts at Amherst

Alex Martin

Head Crew Coach

Mark McAndrews

Physical Education Coordinator, Director of Fun Camp, Summer Institute Director
BS, Springfield College

Karnes McCarrick

Assistant Crew Coach

Cynthia McCullough

Grade 2 Assistant Faculty
BS, Mercy College

Nadia McGoran

World Languages Faculty
MA, Ecole de Paris

Michael McNally

Varsity Assistant Crew Coach

Garrett Mendez

Director of Performing Arts
BA, University of Michigan
ABD, University of Illinois
MA, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Denise Mihailoff

World Languages Faculty
MA, City University of New York-Hunter College
MA, University Stendhal-Grenoble
MA, University of V.Turnovo

Robert Miller

Director of Campus Operations
BS, Salem State University

Roxanne Mitchell

Head Coach Varsity Girls Golf

Ashley Mollica

Operations Assistant
AA in Communications, California State University of Northridge

Ron Monroe

Assistant Strength Coach

Chelsea Morgan

Executive Assistant to the Head of School and Board Liaision
MS, CUNY Lehman College
BA, University of Missouri-Columbia

Shevon Morris

Science Faculty
BA, Lycoming College
MPS, Manhattan College

Mary Musolino

MS Substitute

Julia Naclerio

Associate Director of College Counseling
MA, BA, Trinity College

Ray Nelson

Science Faculty
BS, University of Rochester
MS, University of Rochester

ShaRee Nesmith

Administrative Assistant

Robyn Neto

Field Hockey Coach

Nina Newman

Associate Head of School for Advancement, Director of Admission and Financial Access
BA, Colby College

Katie O'Connor

Science Faculty, Head Varsity Girls Lacrosse Coach
Bachelor of Science, Environmental Science, Economics, University of Oregon

Douglas Olson

Assistant Varsity Ice Hockey Coach

John O'Neill

Patrick O'Neill

Chair of History Department
BA, Fairfield University
MA, Fordham University

Alexa Orndahl

Art and Design Faculty
Master of Arts, Art Education, Adelphi University
Bachelor of Fine Arts, Graphic Design, James Madison University

Natascia Orru

Human Resources Manager
Business Management, Mercy College

Deirdre O'Sullivan

Assistant Controller
MBA, Finance, SUNY New Paltz
BS, Accounting, NYU

Sara O'Toole

Mathematics Faculty, Upper School DEIB Coordinator
BA, Providence College
MA, Boston University

Heather Parker

Director of Teaching and Learning, Social Sciences Faculty, Head Coach Swim
BA, Middlebury College
MS,Ed, Bank Street College of Education

Ted Parker

Associate Head of Upper School, Academic Dean
BA, Middlebury College

Julian Passman

Carolyn Patten

Chair of English Department
BA, Northwestern University
MA, New York University

Aishling Peterson

Associate Director of Admission, Middle School and Financial Access
Bachelor of Arts, English, University of Rhode Island

Aaron Pettiford

Basketball Coach

Dr. Erica Pomerantz

Lower School Psychologist
Psy. D, The George Washington University
BA, New York University

Emily Prince

Assistant Director of College Counseling, Director of Student-Athlete Leadership
BA, Princeton University
Taft School

Deborah Procino

Temporary Accountant
BA, Psychology, Wells College
MBA, Finance, Iona College

Ryan Quinn

Head Coach Varsity Baseball

Julia Rachinsky-Wood

Grade 1 Faculty
BGS, University of Connecticut - Stamford
EdM, Manhattanville

Sam Radding

Karen Raidt

Assistant Director of Global Education, Director of King Cares Service and Student Services
BA, Williams College

Rob Raphael

Head Coach Varsity Girls Basketball

Rob Raphael

Head Coach Varsity Girls Basketball

Verkisha Richardson

Development Associate for Data Management
Bachelor of Arts, Liberal Studies, Southern Connecticut State University

Maria Rincon

Student Billing Administrator
Southern New Hampshire University
Norwalk Community College

Ashley Rivera

Associate Teacher
BA, SUNY New Paltz

Mr. Jason Rivera

Personal Trainer/Boxing Coach

Hannah Robbertz

Grade 5 Faculty
MA, University of Denver
BA, University of Denver

Bonnie Roberts

Head Strength and Conditioning Coach, Head Coach Varsity Girls Soccer

Leigh Roberts

Library Learning Common Specialist, Lower School DEIB Coordinator
MS Ed., Southern Connecticut State University
BA, University of Bridgeport

Frank Roche

Social Sciences Faculty
BA, University of Rhode Island
MA, University of Rhode Island

Mr. Manuel Rodrigues

Owner of Visual Marketing Firm
BA, Farmingdale State College SUNY

Stephanie Roones

Associate Head Girls Volleyball Coach, Head Track Coach, Assist Varsity Girls Basketball

Stephanie Roones

Lindsey Rossler

History Faculty, Director Talent Development, Upper School DEIB Coordinator
MA, Teachers College, Columbia University
BA, Emory University

Joe Ryan

Science Faculty
BS, Fordham University
MA, University of Scranton
PhD, North Carolina State University

Marnie Sadlowsky

Associate Head of School for Strategic Program, Head of Upper School
BA, St. Olaf College
MAR, Yale University

Rachel Salem

Performing Arts Faculty
Bachelor of Music, University of Hartford's Hartt School

Brian Salvesen

Mathematics Faculty
BS, Western Connecticut State University
MA, Sacred Heart University

Aman Samra

Grade 2 Faculty
MS Ed., Fordham University
BS, Lafayette College

Rosalba Santander-Cervantes

World Languages Faculty
BA, Universidad Autonoma del Estado de Hidalgo

Helen Santoro

Grade 5 Faculty
MAT, Sacred Heart University
BA, Southern Connecticut University

Marc Saracino

Varsity Boys Lacrosse Head Coach, Head Coach Varsity Boys Lacrosse
BA, Iona College
MAT, Manhattanville

Guy Savage

Admission Associate, Upper School, Head Ice Hockey Coach

Stephen Schafer

Chief Financial and Operating Officer
MS, University at Albany, SUNY
MBA, University at Albany, SUNY
BS, Siena College

Dr. Victoria Schulman

Science Faculty, Director of Science Research
BS, University of Maryland
PhD, Weill Cornell Medical College

Jennifer Segovia

Performing Arts Faculty
AS, Gibbs College
BFA, Montclair State University

Merrill Shafer

Associate Director of Admission, Lower School
BA, St. Lawrence University

Rupal Shah

Computer Science Faculty
MS in Computer Science, Columbia University
BS in Computer Engineering, Veer Narmad South Gujarat University, India

Amanda Sheehan

Mathematics Faculty
MA, Seton Hall University
BS, St.Lawrence University

Kimberly Sheehan

LS Substitute
MA School Psychology, Fairfield University
BA English w Business Minor, Skidmore College

Brady Shoemaker

Art and Design Chair, Grade 9 Class Advisor
BS, Ithaca College
MS.Ed, Kutztown University

Mark Silence

Performing Arts Faculty
BFA, University of the Arts
MFA, American Conservatory Theater
MFA, American Conservatory Theater

Paul Snyder

Social Sciences Faculty
MS, City College of New York
BA, SUNY Cortlandt

Steve Somosky

Jenna Sotire

English Faculty
BA, University of Rhode Island
MPS, Manhattanville

Alison Stoddart

Physical Education and Movement
BA, Dickinson College
MA, Manhattanville
ACP, Health & Wellness, Manhattanville

Lindsay Stone

Class of 2011
English Faculty, Upper School DEIB Coordinator
PD, University of Aberdeen
BA, Fordham University

Kendall Stroman-Threatt

Football Coach

Dana Thomas

Associate Director of Admission, Upper School
BA, Georgetown University

Katherine Tobin

Art and Design Faculty
BFA, University of Albany
MA, College of New Rochelle

Dr. Laura Toniolo

Mathematics Faculty
Ph.d, Universtiy of Padua, Italy
MS, University of Padua, Italy

Dr. Craig Tunks

Director of Technology Innovation and Integration, Chair of Computer Science
D. P. S, Pace University
MS, Long Island University
Villanova University

Julian Velez

Varsity Boys Soccer Coach

Lelio Vieux

Director of Dining Services

Jessica Vigliotti

Prekindergarten Faculty
Master’s in Early Childhood Education, Hunter College
Bachelor of Arts in Communications, Fordham University

Neuvi Villanueva

World Languages Faculty
BA, Saint Anselm College
Executive MA, Seton Hall University
MAT, State University of New York

David Volain

Senior Associate Director of College Counseling
BA, University of Vermont
MPA, University of Vermont

Caroline Volk

Science Faculty Leave Replacement
MA, Liberal Studies, NYU
BA, History, NYU

Artie Waters

US and MS Football

Tommy Weeks

Performing Arts Faculty
BA, Univeristy of Connecticut

Katharine Wells

Student Learning Supervisor, Head Volleyball Coach
Masters in Secondary Education in Mathematics, University of Bridgeport
Bachelors of Science, Mathematics, Sacred Heart

Kathryn Wells

Manager of Advancement Services
MBA, Marketing and Non-Profit Management, Columbia University
BA, English Literature, Hamilton College

Emily Wierdsma

Middle School Learning Specialist
BA, Sociology, Dickinson College
MA, Education, Boston University
University of New England Online

Kevin Wilkinson

Science Faculty
MS Ed., Georgia State University
BA, Georgia State University

Susan Willett

Controller
Accounting, BS, University of Connecticut
CPA

Andrew Winkler

Mathematics Faculty
MEd, Long Island University
Real Estate, New York Univesity
BS, Ithaca College

Jenelle Wooldridge

MS Assitant Coach

Megan Yelton

Upper School Assistant Dean of Students, History Faculty, Director Leadership Program, Grade Dean, Grade 12
BA, Tufts University

Dr. Peter Yu

Mathematics Faculty
SMEE/SBEE, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
MBA, UCLA
PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Mrs. Belinda Zheng

Mathematics Faculty
BS, Fudan University
MS, Columbia University
MA, CUNY

Dr. Thomas Zoubek

Chair of Social Sciences Department, World Languages Faculty
BA, Trinity College
MA, Brown University
MA, MPhil, PhD, Yale University

Juan Zubilliga

Varsity Soccer Coach